ASIFA-Hollywood ha reso note le nominations per la 43. edizione degli Annie Awards, e qui sotto ne riportiamo alcune:
- Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures
- Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
- Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations
- The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios
- The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Best Animated Special Production
- Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation
- He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door
- I Am A Witness – Moonbot Studios
- Kite – Epic Games
- Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck – End of Movie, LLC
- Niko and the Sword of Light – Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios
- Carface – National Film Board of Canada
- DISSONANCE – frameboX
- If I was God – National Film Board of Canada
- On Ice – Google/Evil Eye Pictures
- Sanjay’s Super Team – Pixar Animation Studios
- World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
- Chex Party Mix: “Holiday Magic” – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
- Man and Dog – Psyop
- Michelin Total Performance: “All the Performances In Every Tire” – Moonbot Studios
- We Are All Farmers – Acme Filmworks
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
- Bubble Guppies – Episode: 326 – “Super Guppies!” – Nickelodeon Nelvana
- PAW Patrol – Episode: 213, Pups Save A MerPup -Spin Master Nickelodeon
- Peter Rabbit – Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure – Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media
- Sheriff Callie’s Wild West – Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo” – Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
- Transformers Rescue Bots – Episode: “I Have Heard The Robots Singing” – Hasbro Studios
- Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
- Clarence – Episode: Turtle Hats – Cartoon Network
- Gravity Falls – Episode: Not What He Seems – Disney Television Animation
- Harvey Beaks – Episode: A Day of No To-Do – Nickelodeon
- Sanjay & Craig – Episode: Street Dogg – Nickelodeon
- Star vs. the Forces of Evil – Episode: Blood Moon Ball – Disney Television Animation
- Steven Universe – Episode: Jail Break – Cartoon Network Studios
- Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation
Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
- Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Can’t Buy Me Math – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
- BoJack Horseman – Episode: Brand New Couch – The Tornante Company
- Moonbeam City – Episode: Quest for Aquatica – Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central
- The Simpsons – Episode: Halloween of Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Best Animated Feature-Independent
- Boy and the World – Filme de Papel
- Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet – Ventanarosa
- The Boy and the Beast – Studio Chizu
- When Marnie Was There – Studio Ghibli
- Can I Stay? – Ringling College
- Dodoba – Yon Hui Lee
- ed – Taha Neyestani
- Life Smartphone – Xie Chenglin
- Mother – Stephanie Chiew
- Nice To Meeteor You – Yizhou Li
- Shift – Maria Cecilia Puglesi
- The Casebook of Nips & Porkington – Melody Wang
JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation
- Joe Ranft
- Phil Roman
- Isao Takahata
June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
- Don Hahn